home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] Pons, 434
- U. S., at 581; Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Thurston,
- 469 U. S., at 126, and we explicitly held in Thurston:
- -Congress intended for liquidated damages to be punitive
- in nature.- Id., at 125.
- Our holding in Thurston disposes of respondent's
- argument and requires the conclusion that liquidated
- damages under the ADEA, like back wages under the
- ADEA, are not received -on account of personal injury or
- sickness.-
-
- III
- Respondent seeks to circumvent the plain language of
- 104(a)(2) by relying on the Commissioner's regulation
- interpreting that section. Section 1.104-1(c) of the
- Treasury Regulations, 26 CFR 1.104-1(c) (1994),
- provides:
- -Section 104(a)(2) [of the Internal Revenue Code]
- excludes from gross income the amount of any
- damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on
- account of personal injuries or sickness. The term
- `damages received (whether by suit or agreement)'
- means an amount received (other than workmen's
- compensation) through prosecution of a legal suit or
- action based upon tort or tort type rights, or
- through a settlement agreement entered into in lieu
- of such prosecution.-
- Respondent contends that an action to recover damages
- for a violation of the ADEA is -based upon tort or tort
- type rights- as those terms are used in that regulation,
- and that his settlement is thus excludable under the
- plain language of the regulation.
- Even if we accept respondent's characterization of the
- action, but see infra, at __, there is no basis for exclud-
- ing the proceeds of his settlement from his gross income.
- The regulatory requirement that the amount be received
- in a tort type action is not a substitute for the statutory
- requirement that the amount be received -on account of
- personal injuries or sickness-; it is an additional require-
- ment. Indeed, the statutory requirement is repeated in
- the regulation. As the Commissioner argues in her
- brief, an exclusion from gross income is authorized by
- the regulation -only when it both (i) was received
- through prosecution or settlement of an `action based
- upon tort or tort type rights'. . . and (ii) was received
- `on account of personal injuries or sickness.'- Reply
- Brief for Petitioner 2. We need not decide whether the
- Commissioner would have authority to dispense entirely
- with the statutory requirement, because she disclaims
- any intent to do so, and the text of the regulation does
- not belie her disclaimer. Thus, respondent's reliance on